Friday, November 29, 2019

The PFW Black Friday Sale is Here to Save You

Your time has come.

Have you ever dreamed of starting a giant library chock full of amazing books? Or of showering your loved ones with sci-fi and fantasy novels during Christmas?

Of course you have. You're a bookworm. Luckily for you, we Phoenix Fiction Writers have prepared the way for you.



Starting today, on the Friday where most Americans are getting in fist fights over discounted TVs, I invite you to pull up a chair, grab a mug of something yummy, and prepare for the funnest, most chill shopping experience of your life (and yeah, funnest is a word. Don't bite that hand that feeds you).

In short: I'm inviting you to the annual PFW Black Friday Sale. This sale runs from 11/29 - 12/02 and includes:

  • 50+ ebooks 
  • 30 paperbacks 
  • 9 ebooks bundles 
  • 10 different signed paperbacks 
  • Dozens of pieces of merch from 5 separate merch shops 

That's right. I know the glory is a lot to take in. Allow me to recommend some of my top choices: 

The Terebinth Tree Chronicles Bundle by Yours Truly



Yep. You can get all three ebooks for 99 cents. That's a 67% discount, for all you math-y people. If you love magic, complex characters, disability representation, strong action sequences, and Native American and African-inspired world-building, this is for you. 

Echo: First Pulse by C. Scott Frank 



Do you like sci-fi, amazing world-building, and incredible characters? This is where it's at. Echo: First Pulse is three books in one paperback for only $7.99. Yup. It's a steal. Go grab your copy now! 

Out of Darkness by E.B. Dawson (signed) 



This book is a Jason Bourne-esque sci-fi thriller with an incredibly strong, broken protagonist who is one of my all-time favorites. It's so good that you're gonna fall in love with Dawson's writing, which is why you'll want the signed copy. It's 27% off, too, so that's a huge plus. 

Beaumont and Beasley Vol. 1 Bundle by Kyle Robert Shultz



Need a good laugh? Then you gotta grab yourself this ebook bundle. Beaumont and Beasley is a fantasy re-imagining of all of your favorite fairytales. It's hilarious, full of heart, and very well-written. Go snatch a bundle for 50% of it's usual cost! 

Child of the Kaites by Beth Wangler



Speaking of re-tellings, you're gonna want to read this one. It's a desert fantasy novel that's a re-telling of story of Moses, but with a female protagonist, homicidal storms, and *drum roll* griffins. Yup. It's the best. 


Where the Woods Grow Wild by Nate Philbrick 



This makes a great read for all ages, so if you're looking for a perfect Christmas gift, this is it. It's heartwarming, imaginative, and funny. 

Rift in the Deep by Janelle Garrett



Guys. This is the epic fantasy of your dreams. It has warlocks, travel adventures, awesome world-building, and compelling characters. You don't want to miss this one. 

Malfunction Universe Bundle by J.E. Purrazzi 


You want cyperpunk? Because we've got it. J.E. Purrazzi writes the best there is, and she's currently selling two novellas and three novels for $3.99. These heart-pumping action stories will make you cry, cheer, and think. I highly recommend them. 

Two Lives Three Choices by K.L. + Pierce



A Christian sci-fi with an antivillain sibling antagonist? Yes, please! Pierce is currently selling her ebook for only 99 cents. If you love sibling characters and themes of faith through struggles, this one is for you. 

The Antiheroes Anthology



GUYS. You can currently get our anthology for a massive discount (both in paperback and ebook). This anthology has everything: mischievous shopkeepers, sci-fi vigilantes, and Aztec-inspired vampires. It's a wild ride that you don't want to miss. 

Beyond these specific recommendations, I highly encourage you to check out the bundle section of our sale. This is a great way to sample multiple PFW authors without breaking the bank.

And of course I'd be remiss if I didn't mention that many of us are selling signed (and discounted) paperbacks. Yup. That's a perfect Christmas present right there. 

You should also probably sign up for my newsletter, as I'll be sending out more tailored recommendations tomorrow. 

Have you read any PFW stories? Which ones do you recommend? Leave the titles below to help out your fellow bookworms!

2 comments:

  1. Hi Ms. Heath! I am an aspiring upper middle grade author and am writing a science fantasy book with my best friend! I need some help with writing my four ten/eleven/twelve year old chracters (the series lasts through the course of 21 months and the kids start out at ten) named Lucien, Liana, Tiana, and Ariana. I also have a four year old named Phoenix, and I'm not sure if I'm writing their maturity levels correctly. If you could do a post about writing child characters and have like a section for each age, that would be AMAZING and absolutely would help SO MUCH because all your posts helped me and so far have not disappointed. If anything, they brought to light problems I didn't know I had!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Hello! I just would like to give a huge thumbs up for the great info you have here on this post. I will be coming back to your blog for more soon. click here

    ReplyDelete

Google Analytics Alternative